Top 16 WGP Chicago

Currently Missing 12th, and 14th!

Brandon Noland 1st
Ruler: Liberator Of Wind

Main Deck:
4 Cheshire Cat, The Grinning Regeant
4 Familiar of Holy Wind
3 Gretel
4 Fiethsing, the Magus Of Holy Wind
2 Carmilla, the Queen of Vampires
2 Mephistapholes, the Abyssal Tyrant
4 Thunder
2 Bind of Gravity
3 Absolute Cake Zone
3 Xeex, The Ancient Magic
3 Flame of the Outer World
3 Stories Told in 1001 Nights
2 Exceed, The Ancient Magic
1 Necronomicon

Magic Stone Deck:
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence
4 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
2 Magic Stone of Deep Wood

Side Board:
3 Rapid Decay
1 Absolute Cake Zone
4 Vampire’s Staff
2 Exceed, the Ancient Magic
1 Flame of the Outer World
3 Bloody Moon
1 Stories Told in 1001 Nights

Sinjin Mullins 2nd
Ruler: Ebony Prophet/ Abdul Alherzerd

Main Deck
3 Elvish Priest
3 Familiar of Holy Wind
4 Gretel
3 Fiethsing, the Magus of Holy Wind
4 Mephistapholes, the Abyssal Tyrant
1 Gardea, the Guardian Dragon of Heaven
2 Carmilla, Queen of Vampires
4 Flame of Outer World
4 Thunder
4 Xeex, the Ancient Magic
4 Absolute Cake Zone
2 Stoning To Death
1 Exceed, the Ancient Magic
1 Necronomicon

Magic Stone Deck
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence
4 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
1 Magic Stone of Wind
1 Grusbalesta, the Sealing Stone

Sideboard
1 Pandora of the Box//Dark
2 Magic Stone of Gusting Skies
3 Spiral of Despair
2 Blazer, Eater of Dimensions
1 Fiethsing, Magus of Holy Wind
2 Crime and Punishment
3 Exceed, the Ancient Magic
1 Gardea, the Guardian Dragon of Heaven

Ken Tober 3rd Place
Ruler: Liberator of Wind/Scheherazade, the Teller of Stories

Main Deck
4 Feithsing, the Magus of Holy Wind
3 Zero the Magus of Null
4 Familiar the Holy Wind
1 Blazer, the Eater of Dimensions
3 Carmilla, the Queen of Vampires
3 Lora, the Blood Speaker
1 Fthaggua, the Flame Spirit
2 Slipper of Cinderella
4 Flame of Outer World
4 Exceed, the Ancient Magic
3 Stories told in 1001 Nights
4 Thunder
4 Absolute Cake Zone

Stone Deck
1 Feethsing, the Holy Wind Stone
1 Grusbalesta, the Sealing Stone
1 Magic Stone of Scorched Bales
4 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence

Sideboard
2 Death Sentence from the Queen
3 Robe of Fire-Rat
1 Christie, the Wind Tracker/Helsing, the Vampire Hunter
1 Zero, Magus of Null
3 Elvish Bowman
1 Blazer, the Eater of Dimensions
3 Stoning to Death
1 Slipper of Cinderella

Andy Tam 4th
Ruler: Pandora Girl of the Box / Pandora of Dark

Main Deck:
4 Elvish Priest
3 Familiar of Holy Wind
4 Gretel
4 Absolute Cake Zone
4 Thunder
3 Seth the Arbiter
2 Cinderella the Ashen Maiden
1 The Little Prince
3 Flame of Outer World
2 Mephistopholes, the Abyssal Tyrant
2 Stone to Death
4 Xeex, the Ancient Magic

Magic Stone Deck:
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence
3 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
3 Magic stone of Gusting Skies
Sideboard:

2 Exceed the Ancient Magic
2 Jeweled Branch of Horai
3 Return to Stories
3 Savior of Splendor
2 Necronomicon
1 Ebony Prophet
1 Grusbalesta, the Sealing Stone
1 Chrstie the Wind Tracker

Mike Morrissey 5-8
Ruler: Snow White/Bloody Snow White

Main Deck
2 The Queen’s Butler
4 King’s Servant
4 Grimm, the Avenger of Fairy Tales
2 Gille De Rais, the Golden Dragon
4 Tinker Bell, the Spirit
4 Hunter in Black Forest
3 Jeanne d’Arc, the Awakening Purity
4 Poison Apple
3 Breath of The God
3 Duel of Truth
4 Thunder
3 Split Heaven and Earth

Stone Deck
1 Magic Stone of Flames
3 Magic Stone of Light
1 Almerius, the Levitating Stone
1 Little Red, the Pure Red Stone
4 Magic Stone of Heat Ray

Sideboard
2 Abel, the Avenger of Gods
2 Aesop, the Prince’s Tutor
2 Rapunzel, the Long Haired Princess
2 Return to 2 Stories
2 Savior of Splendor
1 Duel of Truth
2 Rapid Decay
2 Robe of Fire-Rat

5-8th Mike Carvalho
Ruler: Ebony Prophet/ Abdul Alherzerd

Main Deck
4 Elvish Priest
4 Familiar of Holy Wind
4 Gretel
4 Fiethsing, the Magus of Holy Wind
3 Mephistapholes, the Abyssal Tyrant
4 Thunder
4 Xeex, the Ancient Magic
3 Absolute Cake Zone
2 Stoning to Death
2 Spiral of Despair 2 Flame of Outer World
2 Exceed the Ancient Magic
2 Necronomicon

Magic Stone Deck
1 Feethsing, the Holy Wind Stone
1 Grusbalesta, the Sealing Stone
4 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence

Sideboard
1 Liberator of Wind
1 Absolute Cake Zone
2 Glinda the Fairy
2 Rapid Decay
2 Elvish Bowman
3 Stories told in 1001 Nights
2 Awakening at the End

Alden Gill 5-8th
Ruler: Grimm, the Fairy Tale Prince

Main Deck
1 Little Dread, the Fake Red Moon
1 Repunzel, the Long Haired Princess
1 Crime and Punishment
2 Rapid Decay
4 March Hare
4 Cheshire Cat, the Grinning Remnant
4 Oz, the Great Wizard
4 Dreams of Wonderland
4 Tinkerbell, the Spirit
4 Hunter in Black Forest
4 Thunder
2 Etna, the Snow Queen
3 Blazer, the Eater of Dimensions
2 Glinda, the Fairy

Magic Stone Deck
2 Magic Stone of Water
4 Magic Stone of Fire
4 Magic Stone of Hearths Core

Sideboard
1 Repunzel, the Long Haired Princess
1 The Little PRice
2 Kai, the Frozen Heart
1 Grimm, the Avenger of Fairy Tales
1 Gilles De Rais, the Golden Dragon
1 Crime and Punishment
1 Duel of Truth
1 Rapid Decay
1 Little Dread, the Fake Red Moon
1 Glinda, the Fairy
4 Split Heaven and Earth

Quinn Kotecki 5-8th
Ruler: Grimm, the Fairy Tale Prince

Main Deck:
2 Rapid Decay
3 Blazer, the Eater of Dimensions
4 Dreams of Wonderland
1 Rapunzel the Long Haired Princess
4 Oz, the Great Wizard
4 Cheshire Cat, the Grinning Reagent
1 Crime and Punishment
2 Etna, the Snow Queen
4 Hunter in Black Forest
2 Split Heaven and Earth
1 Little Dread, the Fake Red Moon
4 March Hare
4 Tinker Bell, the Spirit
4 Thunder

Magic Stone Deck:
3 Magic Stone of Hearths Core
5 Magic Stone of Flame
2 Magic Stone of Water

Sideboard:
1 Galles de Rais, the Golden Dragon
1 Grimm, the Avenger of Fairy Tales
1 Rapid Decay
2 Duel of Truth
2 Bloody Moon
2 Kais, the Frozen Heart
2 Split Heaven and Earth
3 Glinda, the Fairy

9th Adam Mowrey
Ruler: Grimm, the Fairy Tale Prince

Main Deck:
4 Thunder
4 Dreams of Wonderland
4 Cheshire Cat, the Grinning Remnant
4 Hunter in Black Forest
4 Tinkerbell
4 March Hare
4 Oz, the Great Wizard
3 Etna, the Snow Queen
3 Rapid Decay
3 Blaze, the Eater of Dimensions
1 Duel of Truth
1 Kai, the Frozen Heart
1 Little Dread

Side Deck:
4 Crime and Punishment
3 Glinda, the Fairy
1 Emperor with New Clothes
2 Kai, the Frozen Heart
1 Rapid Decay
4 Split Heaven and Earth
Stone Deck:
4 Magic Stone of Hearth’s Core
4 Magic Stone of Flame
2 Magic Stone of Water

Brad Emon 10th Place
Ruler/J-ruler Grimm, the Fairy Tale Prince

Main Deck
4 Etna, the Snow Queen
4 Hunter in the Black Forest
4 Chesire Cat, the Grimming Remnant
4 March Hare
4 Tinker Bell, the Spirit
4 Oz, the Great Wizard
3 Blazer, the Eater of Dimensions
1 Little Dread, the Fake Red Moon
1 Rapunzel, the Long Haired Princess
1 Crime and Punishment
2 Rapid Decay
4 Split Heaven and Earth
4 Dreams of Wonderland
4 Thunder

Stone Deck
4 Magic Stone of Flame
2 Magic Stone of Water
4 Magic Stone of Hearths Core

Sideboard
2 Split Heaven and Earth
2 Gilles De Rais, The Golden Dragon
4 Glinda, the Fairy
2 Kai, the Frozen Heart
1 The Emperor with New Clothes
1 Little Dread, the Fake Red Moon
1 Crime and Punishment
2 Rapid Decay

Ryan McKinney 11th Place
Ruler: Ebony Prophet/ Abdul Alhazred, the Harbinger of Despair

Main Deck
3 Mephistopheles, the Abyssal Tyrant
4 Fiethsing, the Magus of Holy Wind
4 Gretel
3 Familiar the Holy Wind
4 Elvish Priest
4 Flame of Outer World
4 Thunder
2 Stoning to Death
4 Absolute Cake Zone
4 Xeex the Ancient Magic
2 Exceed, the Ancient Magic
2 Necronomicon
Stone Deck
4 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence
1 Feethsing, the Holy Wind Stone
1 Grusbalesta, the Sealing Stone
Side Board
3 Spiral of Despair
2 Robe of Fire-Rat
1 Absolute Cake Zone
2 Crime and Punishment
2 Rapid Decay
1 Exceed the Ancient Magic
1 Necronomicon
2 Binding Gravity

Jon Greiner 13th Place
Ruler:Grimm, the Fairy Tale Prince

Main Deck
4 Cheshire Cat
4 Rapunzel, the long haird princess
4 Tinkerbell, the Spirit
3 Glinda, the Fairy
4 Hunter, in Black Forest
3 Cowardly Lion
4 Heartless Tinman
3 Brainless Scarecrow
4 Gretel
2 Xeex the Ancient Magic
3 Realm of Evolution
3 Refarth, the Castle in Heaven

Stone Deck:
13 Magic Stone of Wind
1 Feethsing, The Holy Wind Stone
1 Little Red, the Pure Stone:

Sideboard:
2 Grimm, The Avenger of Fairy Tales
1 The Emperor with New Clothes
1 Glinda, the Fairy
1 Xeex the Ancient Magic
3 Etna, the Snow Queen
3 The Little Prince
1 Hamlin’s Pied Piper

Collin Hendrickson 15th Place
Ruler: Ebony Prophet/ Abdul Alhazred, the Harbinger of Despair

Main deck:
3 Mephistopheles, the Abyssal Tyrant
2 Carmilla, the Queen of Vampires
3 Fiethsing, the Magus of Holy Wind
4 Familiar the Holy Wind
3 Seth, the Arbiter
3 Cinderella, the Ashen Maiden
4 Gretel
3 Elvish Priest
2 Necronomicon
3 Spiral of Despair
3 Flames of the Outer World
3 Xeex the Ancient Magic
4 Absolute Cake Zone

Stone Deck:
2 Magic Stone of Blasting Waves
3 Magic Stone of Gusting Skies
4 Magic Stone of Black Silence
1 Grusbalesta, the Sealing Stone

Sideboard:
1 Fiethsing, the Magus of Holy Wind
1 Christie the Wind Tracker
1 Pandora of Dark
1 Seth, the Arbiter
1 Xeex the Ancient Magic
1 Exceed, the Ancient Magic
1 Cinderella, the Ashen Maiden
2 Bloody Moon
3 Stoning to Death
2 Dreams of Juliet
1 Flames of the Outer World

Eric Wynn 16th Place
Ruler: Falltgold, the Dragoon/Bahamut, the Dragon King

Main deck
2 Wolf Haunted in Black Forest
4 Hunter in Black Forest
3 Beowolf, the Blazing Wolf
3 Spawn of Blazer
4 Seven Dwarfs
3 Loup-Garou, the New Moon
1 Little Dread, the Fake Red Moon
1 Blazer the Eater of Dimensions
1 Gilles De Rais, the Golden Dragon
2 Crime and Punishment
2 Rapid Decay
4 Thunder
3 Purifying Fire
3 Split Heaven and Earth
4 Dragon King’s Flame

Stone Deck:
1 Little Red the Pure Stone
1 Milest, the Ghostly Flame Stone
8 Magic Stone of Flame

Side Deck:
2 Rapid Decay
3 Robe of the Fire Rat
2 Duel of Truth
1 Blazer, Eater Of Dimensions
1 Gilles De Rais, the Golden Dragon
1 Split Heaven and Earth
1 Little Dread, the Fake Red Moon
1 Crime and Punishment
2 Eden, the Crimson Garden

6 Comments

  1. Adam Mowrey is actually the 9th place decklist, though you are missing one of the 5th – 8ths, I believe his name was Alden Gill, piloting a similar Grimm Oddgro list to the champion of Cali regionals, but changed a few cards around (tech Crime and Punishment main instead of Kai, 2 Glinda main instead of 2 Split main, etc.)

    Thanks for these lists! :)

  2. Oh, and if this helps:

    – 12th Place, Anthony Strini, was interviewed and he said he’s basically using Bryan Lue’s 4th place Bahamut Deck from Cali Regionals.
    – 14th Place, Adam Cisneros, lost in the last round with his Scheherazade Control list, probably similar to the same list he used to also Top 8 Cali regionals. Can’t believe he was at both!
    – And like I said in my previous comment, Alden Gill is the last missing deck, who was featured twice in Swiss rounds using a slightly modified version of Vincent Paglia’s winning Grimm Oddgro list.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *